NY 857968

NOV 16 1990

CLA-2-48:S:N1:234 857968

Mr. Herbert J. Lynch
Sullivan & Lynch, P.C.
156 State Street
Boston, Massachusetts 02109

RE: The tariff classification of insole board from Colombia.

Dear Mr. Lynch:

In your letter dated November 12, 1990, on behalf of your client, P. Clayman & Sons, Inc. (Salem, Mass.), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a pinkish sheet of paperboard, about 2 mm thick, repeatedly printed on one side with its brand name, "Korpax K-800."

According to information you provided, this product is made from cotton linters pulp on a fourdrinier machine, and is impregnated with latex. Overall, it is said to contain 81% cotton linters pulp, 18% latex, and small quantities of other substances such as colorants and fungicides.

"Korpax K-800" is an insole board material for use in the manufacture of footwear. It will be imported in sheets measuring 44 x 50 inches.

The applicable subheading for the "Korpax K-800" insole board will be 4811.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for paperboard impregnated with latex. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport